Friday, October 23, 2026

EL: Favorites likely advancing

The fur favorites: Benfica, Bournemouth, Leverkusen, and Juventus are all doing well and are likely advancing to last 16. 

 

Europa League

PosPtsTeamGDMedian Pts50% CITop 24Top 16Top 8R16QFSemiFinalChamp
19Benfica+162119-22>99.99%99.94%98.0%99.66%75%50%29%16%
29Bournemouth+152018-22>99.99%99.87%96.3%99.42%75%51%31%17%
39Bayer Leverkusen+141917-21>99.99%99.59%92%98.8%76%52%33%19%
47Juventus+101715-1999.88%97.0%75%95.0%67%40%22%12%
59Olympiakos+41715-1999.91%96.1%67%87%39%13%3.8%1.2%
67Union Saint-Gilloise+61614-1799.51%92%56%89%56%29%14%7%
77Sunderland01614-1799.34%90%50%81%37%13%4.4%1.5%
89Ferencvaros+11513-1699.53%87%37%67%21%4.8%0.99%0.26%
96Lyon+11513-1698.5%84%38%82%47%23%11%4.9%
104Crystal Palace+81412-1697.6%82%38%84%52%28%15%7%
115Rennes+71412-1697.3%81%36%76%36%14%5%2.0%
123Milan+31412-1697.6%79%28%82%49%26%14%7%
137Besiktas+41311-1596.0%70%22%61%21%6%1.6%0.47%
144Real Sociedad+71210-1493%61%14%66%30%13%5%2.1%
156AZ+61210-1493%62%16%54%17%4.8%1.2%0.35%
166Omonia+11110-1384%43%7%36%8%1.7%0.31%< 0.1%
173Celta Vigo-2119-1379%37%5%49%20%8%2.8%1.1%
184Sturm Graz-3119-1379%34%4.3%30%6%1.1%0.19%< 0.1%
194Red Bull Salzburg-8119-1274%29%3.1%31%7%1.7%0.34%< 0.1%
203TSG Hoffenheim+1108-1275%33%4.5%43%15%5%1.8%0.61%
213Anderlecht+1108-1271%30%3.5%31%8%1.8%0.38%< 0.1%
224NEC-4108-1266%25%2.9%19%2.8%0.39%< 0.1%< 0.1%
234Sparta Prague-197-1159%19%1.9%23%5%1.2%0.23%< 0.1%
244Dinamo Zagreb-297-1158%18%2.0%25%6%1.7%0.38%0.10%
254Levski Sofia-297-1157%14%0.95%14%1.8%0.23%< 0.1%< 0.1%
260Marseille086-1049%12%0.40%28%12%5%2.0%0.78%
271Lech Poznan-887-1039%7%0.24%16%4.1%1.0%0.24%< 0.1%
283Jagiellonia Bialystok-576-932%6%0.38%9%1.5%0.22%< 0.1%< 0.1%
290Celtic-875-925%4.0%< 0.1%10%2.6%0.65%0.15%< 0.1%
303Torreense-1175-819%2.2%< 0.1%1.8%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
311Hapoel Be'er Sheva-765-816%1.8%< 0.1%4.9%0.95%0.17%< 0.1%< 0.1%
323OFI-864-716%1.8%< 0.1%1.8%0.12%< 0.1%< 0.1%
331Celje-1264-815%1.8%< 0.1%2.1%0.17%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
340Viktoria Plzen-853-710%0.80%< 0.1%2.9%0.58%0.11%< 0.1%< 0.1%
351Lillestrom-1442-53.0%0.17%< 0.1%0.40%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
360Ararat-Armenia-1542-64.0%0.22%< 0.1%0.30%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%

Expected Requirement

Top 24Top 16Top 8

PtsGDPtsGDPtsGD
1%1011-111317-111727-10
5%109-121315-131714-6
25%911-121213-71615-7
50%910-15129-81610-7
75%810-121115-101515-9
95%86-131114-161417-10
99%710-141011-8148-5



Conference League


PosPtsTeamGDMedian Pts50% CITop 24Top 16Top 8R16QFSemiFinalChamp
16Monaco+51513-1599.96%98.2%84%97.5%74%50%29%15%
24Brighton+91311-1499.63%93%66%97.0%84%70%56%39%
36Twente+81312-1599.93%97.4%75%91%46%18%6%1.6%
44Copenhagen+81311-1499.63%93%65%88%49%22%8%2.6%
53Atalanta+81312-1599.72%95.6%73%95.7%73%50%30%15%
66Lugano+51311-1599.64%92%62%84%37%13%3.5%0.88%
76Trabzonspor+51210-1499.0%87%51%81%38%15%4.5%1.3%
83Braga+31210-1398.0%82%42%83%49%25%11%4.2%
93SC Freiburg+21210-1397.7%81%41%87%62%39%22%11%
106Hajduk Split01210-1397.8%77%37%64%20%4.6%0.84%0.16%
116Sint-Truiden+41110-1397.2%74%36%66%24%7%1.5%0.35%
121Midtjylland+8109-1196.1%72%26%75%41%20%8%2.9%
136Panathinaikos+5109-1297.7%73%27%68%28%10%3.0%0.80%
144Mjaellby AIF+4108-1196.2%67%19%44%9%1.4%0.18%< 0.1%
156Brann+3109-1295.6%67%27%58%18%4.5%0.85%0.17%
164Universitatea Craiova-2108-1190%51%12%44%12%3.0%0.56%0.11%
173Gent-3107-1185%49%14%51%19%6%1.6%0.39%
183Ajax+297-1186%49%14%59%28%12%4.2%1.4%
191Red Star Belgrade+297-1088%48%10%55%23%9%2.8%0.79%
201Getafe087-1080%29%3.3%51%25%11%4.2%1.4%
212Nordsjaelland-186-972%26%4.1%39%15%5%1.4%0.38%
221Hearts-175-861%17%1.7%20%4.4%0.86%0.13%< 0.1%
231AGF-175-858%18%2.3%26%8%2.1%0.46%< 0.1%
243Borac Banja Luka-375-855%15%1.7%13%1.8%0.22%< 0.1%< 0.1%
251Jablonec-475-853%14%1.3%17%3.6%0.68%< 0.1%< 0.1%
262Riga065-853%13%1.4%13%2.1%0.28%< 0.1%< 0.1%
272Egnatia-165-849%8%0.54%7%0.55%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
280Thun-154-734%7%0.49%13%3.2%0.73%0.13%< 0.1%
291CSKA Sofia-353-729%4.7%0.27%7%1.1%0.15%< 0.1%< 0.1%
301Kairat-942-511%0.98%< 0.1%1.7%0.18%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
310KuPS-632-59%0.70%< 0.1%1.8%0.26%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
320Kauno Zalgiris-1331-44.4%0.24%< 0.1%0.41%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
331Iberia 1999-821-44.0%0.24%< 0.1%0.34%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%
340Lincoln Red Imps-711-31.9%< 0.1%< 0.1%0.12%< 0.1%< 0.1%

351Pafos-1011-20.84%< 0.1%
< 0.1%



360Inter Club d'Escaldes-1210-30.87%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%< 0.1%


Expected Requirement

Top 24Top 16Top 8

PtsGDPtsGDPtsGD
1%87-7118-71315-5
5%86-101012-81313-6
25%76-71014-131311-7
50%75-9109-111214-7
75%65-699-7129-5
95%67-15814-71110-4
99%57-1088-71111-8


Which countries get extra CL spots


Score
CountryProbabilityAverageMinMax
England96.0%25.816.8633.42
Germany44%21.9212.5231.25
Spain28%21.2213.230.17
Italy22%20.7911.531.21
Portugal4.5%18.610.0528.9
France2.9%18.3610.4628.86
Belgium1.9%17.468.1327.85
Denmark0.27%15.887.525.78
Netherlands< 0.1%15.358.3325.21
Turkey< 0.1%14.357.724.95
Number of quarterfinalists from Germany; 209 mbit
n012345


















Probability0.85%8%28%38%20%4.4%


















Chance if0.5%4.7%20%47%76%93%



















Number of quarterfinalists from Spain; 183 mbit
n0123456

















Probability1.2%11%31%34%18%5%0.71%

















Chance if0.2%2.2%10%29%56%80%94%


















Number of quarterfinalists from Italy; 173 mbit
n012345


















Probability1.7%12%32%34%16%3.3%


















Chance if< 0.1%1.3%7%24%53%81%



















Number of semifinalists from Germany; 173 mbit
n01234







Probability10%34%37%16%2.3%







Chance if8%25%52%79%96%








Number of teams in last-16 stage from Germany; 164 mbit
n234567










































Probability0.84%8%27%39%22%3.6%










































Chance if0.6%6%22%47%72%89%











































Number of teams in last-16 stage from Spain; 146 mbit
n2345678









































Probability0.64%5%19%32%29%12%1.8%









































Chance if0.1%1.4%7%19%39%62%82%










































Number of semifinalists from Spain; 145 mbit
n01234







Probability16%43%31%9%1.2%







Chance if4.9%17%41%70%92%








Number of teams in last-16 stage from Italy; 139 mbit
n234567










































Probability1.3%9%29%38%19%2.9%










































Chance if< 0.1%1.1%7%23%49%73%











































Number of semifinalists from Italy; 138 mbit
n01234







Probability16%39%33%11%1.5%







Chance if3.0%11%30%59%87%








Number of finalists from Germany; 101 mbit
n0123


Probability32%44%20%3.3%


Chance if23%44%68%88%


 

No comments:

Post a Comment